A Quick Comparison Between Capital Small Finance Bank Limited And Its Biggest Competitors

Analysing the company’s top competitors is essential to create a future strategy, whether it’s a business or investment. It is an easy way to revamp investment strategy and know the company’s performance against its competitors. Capital Small Finance Bank Limited is India’s first small finance bank which started its operations on April 24, 2016. 

Since 2016, Capital Small Finance Bank Limited financial performance has been positive, allowing its investors to make a good return on investment. The current status of this Small Finance Bank is a private company (limited by shares) which allows investors to trade Capital Small Finance Bank Limited unlisted shares in the Pre-IPO market. 

Before buying unlisted shares of Capital SFB, it is vital to compare its financial performance with its peer competitors like AU Small Finance Bank, Ujjivan Small Finance Bank, and Fincare Small Finance Bank to understand its current market position. Let’s look at the financial performance of these small finance banks regarding Capital Small Finance Bank Limited.

Overview Of Capital Small Finance Bank Limited Competitors

In this blog, we will discuss the financial performance of the top competitors of Capital Small Finance Bank Limited. Let’s briefly overview Capital Small Finance Bank Limited’s competitors.

AU Small Finance Bank

AU Small Finance Bank Limited is an Indian bank located in Jaipur, India. This small finance bank was founded in 1996 as a vehicle finance company. On April 19 2017, it was converted into a small finance bank and started serving low and middle-class income individuals and small businesses. Unlike Capital Small Finance Limited Pre-IPO shares, AU Small Finance Bank offers its listed shares for trading on BSE and NSE.

Fincare Small Finance Bank

Fincare Small Finance Bank is India’s first digital small finance bank, incorporated on April 5, 1995, and formerly known as Banas Finlease Private Limited. Its major focus is serving unbanked and underbanked customers in semi-urban and rural areas. Emerging as Capital Small Finance Bank Limited’s top competitor, Fincare Small Finance Bank is unlisted on the stock exchange.

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank is based in Bangalore and started its operations on February 1, 2017. Its parent company Ujjivan Financial Services, holds 80% of its stakes. This small finance bank received scheduled bank status from the Reserve Bank of India in August 2017. It is also a public bank listed on BSE and NSE and offers investors to trade its listed shares.

Comparison Of Financial Performance Of Capital Small Finance Bank With Its Competitors

In the last few years, both listed and unlisted SFBs’ financial performance has been impacted. Whether it’s a Capital Small Finance Bank Limited share price or its peer competitors, the pandemic and inflation affect each bank. Here are a quick comparison of Capital Small Finance Bank with AU Small Finance Bank, Ujjivan Small Finance Bank, and Fincare Small Finance Bank:

Financial parameters (in Rs cr.)Capital Small Finance BankAU Small Finance BankFincare Small Finance BankUjjivan Small Finance Bank
Networth25031628851819
Deposits410719,44215937389
Book value per share100108.2810711.09
Net profit/loss19.438187199.02
Net interest income13511903391106
Net advances304122,818271210,552

From the above comparison, it is clear that the listed banks, Ujjivan SFB and AU SFB, have high net worth and deposits compared to the unlisted banks, Capital Small Finance Bank Limited and Fincare Small Finance Bank. 

It is also observed that unlisted banks have shown impressive growth in the last three years. Capital Small Finance Bank Limited share price today is Rs 410 per share and is valued at 3.20x in terms of PB ratio, which is considered fairly priced. Capital Small Finance Bank unlisted shares are less risky than its peer competitors’ listed shares.

Buy Capital Small Finance Limited Unlisted Shares On Stockify

The above comparison gives a clear overview of Capital Small Finance Bank Limited with its peer competitors. In the last few years, the performance of Capital Small Finance Bank Limited Pre-IPO shares showed positive growth and emerged as a good investment option. By making an investment in these Capital SFB Pre-IPO shares, you can earn a good return in the long term.

Stockify allows you to buy Capital Small Finance Bank Limited unlisted shares by providing you with the updated financials of the company. Here, we provide expert assistance to our clients with no hidden fee. Our team updated the unlisted share price based on the fresh market data. Apart from Capital Small Finance Bank Limited, you can also buy unlisted shares of other companies like Capgemini, OYO, and more on Stockify. To start investing in unlisted shares, connect with us today!

FAQs

1- Who Are Capital Small Finance Bank Limited Peer Competitors?

The top competitors of Capital Small Finance Bank are AU Small Finance Bank, Fincare Small Finance Bank, and Ujjivan Small Finance Bank.

2- What Is The Current Capital Small Finance Bank Limited Unlisted Share Price?

The current unlisted share price of Capital Small Finance Bank Ltd is Rs 410 per share. For checking updated unlisted shares, use Stockify.

3- What Factors Affect Capital Small Finance Bank Limited Share Price?

Some factors that affect Capital Small Finance Bank unlisted share price are the bank’s financial status and Pre-IPO market conditions.

4- Is Capital Small Finance Bank Limited Profitable?

Capital Small Finance Bank Limited is profitable per its recent financial records. 

5- How Can I Buy Capital Small Finance Bank Limited Pre-IPO Shares? 

You can buy unlisted Capital Small Finance Bank Limited shares using Stockify. Here, you can access its unlisted shares and updated financial data.

Table of Contents

Capital Small Finance Bank’s financial performance remained positive compared to its peer competitors.

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Stockify's WhatsApp Community
Stockify Fintech Pvt. Ltd.
Stockify Fintech Pvt. Ltd.

Register Your Interest

stockify-fintech-1.png
stockify-fintech-1.png
Provide Email And Download!
stockify-fintech-1.png
Register For Downloads
Stockify Fintech Pvt. Ltd

Provide Email And Download!

Stockify Fintech Pvt. Ltd.

Haven't found what you're looking for?
Speak to an expert.
Book an appointment by clicking on the link below.

Piyush Jhunjhunwala
Piyush Jhunjhunwala
CA, CPA, Ex. PepsiCo, Reckitt, Coty
CEO & Founder
Dubai, UAE.
Rahul Khatuwala
Rahul Khatuwala
Ex. Wipro & Finaco Founder
Co-Founder
Bangalore, India.