Updated Profit And Loss Report Of Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited For FY2023

Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited (MOHFL) recently released its annual report for the financial year 2023. The updated report highlighted various business aspects like total revenue, growth rate, profits, losses, and more. The company’s growth trajectory marginally improved compared to the previous financial years. One of the important aspects here is the profit and loss, which is crucial for you to understand as an investor. 

Whether you have invested in Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited unlisted shares or are planning to, the updated profit and loss report will give you a better idea of the company’s current performance. This blog will focus on the profit and loss MOSHFL made in FY23.

Key Highlights Of Annual Report For FY 22-23

Before we move to the updated profit and loss report, let’s look at the annual report released by Motilal Oswal Home Finance Ltd. Here are the key highlights of the Motilal Oswal Home Finance Ltd annual report:

Growth In Revenue

MOHFL highlighted its revenue growth during FY 22-23 in the financial statement. It recorded a growth of 18.5% in revenue throughout this fiscal year which increased from Rs 592 crore to Rs 707 crore. In numbers, Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited’s net profit increased from Rs 95 crore to Rs 135 crore.

Lower Total Expenses

The company’s total expenses also reduced from Rs 408 crore to Rs 356 crore in the last quarter. In addition, the company’s low business expenses also affected Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited unlisted share price.

Improvement In Net Interest Income

Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited’s Net Interest Income (NII) also increased in FY 22-23. In the annual report, the company stated that its NII increased from Rs 271 crore to Rs 313 crore during the fiscal year 2022-23. 

High Loan Book Rate

The significant factor in the marginal growth of Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited is the high loan book rate. During the fiscal year of 2022-23, the loan book grew at approximately 9 per cent, contributing Rs 3,808 crore.

GNPA & NPA

The Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) and Non-Performing Assets (NPA) decreased in numbers as of March 31, 2023. In the annual report, Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited didn’t disclose the exact number of the GNPA and NPA. 

Updated Profit And Loss Report Of MOHFL

Profit and loss (P/L) are significant aspects that help you better understand Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited’s current performance. P/L status also impacts Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited unlisted share price. Let’s analyse the MOHFL profit and loss report for FY 22-23:

Particulars (in cr.)31 March 202331 March 2022
Operational Revenue52,17054,552
Total Income52,62054,552
EBITDA35,20538,582
EBITDA Margin67.85%70.17%
Profit After Tax (PAT)94794023
PAT Margin18.18%7.35%
EPS0.160.07
Interest22,90328,890
Depreciation479647
Profit Before Tax11,8319045
Total Tax23425044
Retained Earning6703902
Total Equity1,00,69790,953
Debt Securities74,6191,14,924
Borrowing1,86,0241,70,321
Trade Payables729556

The profit and loss report of Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited comprises various metrics like EBITDA, Profit After Tax, PAT margin, operating revenue, and more. As we can see from the above table, the operating revenue of MOHFL increased during FY 22-23 from Rs 51,170 crore to Rs 54,552 crore. Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited unlisted shares also showed a marginal growth over the years and offered a positive return on investment.

Profit After Tax (PAT) of MOHFL decreased from Rs 9479 crore to Rs 4023, while PAT’s margin was 18.18% in FY 2022. The other metrics of the profit and loss the company made public are borrowing, debt securities, total tax, interest, etc. During FY 22-23, these P/L metrics fluctuated as MOHFL faced various challenges due to the economic slowdown and pandemic. 

As a result, Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited share price remained inconsistent over the period. Despite the challenge, MOHFL’s growth rate improved, affecting its profit during the financial year 2022-23. 

Start Investing In Unlisted Shares With Stockify

Having confusion about investing in Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited unlisted shares? Count on Stockify, the best platform to buy unlisted shares in India. We have an experienced team of unlisted shares brokers who guide investors in selecting the right unlisted shares. Here, we offer complete financial details of the company, like Profit and Loss, EBITDA, Market valuation, PAT, and more. So, what are you waiting for? Start investing in Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited with Stockify.

FAQs

1- What Is The Price Prediction Of Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited Share Price NSE?

The predicted price of MOHFL is Rs 617-680. For getting future updates on share prices, connect with us.

2- Is Motilal Oswal Home Finance Ltd Is Profitable Company?

As per the recent profit and loss report, the company’s overall profit declined to some extent as compared to the last fiscal year.

3- How To Invest In MOHFL Unlisted Shares?

You can invest in MOHFL Pre-IPO shares by using an online unlisted shares trading platform. For more info, connect with us now!

4- When Will Motilal Oswal Home Finance Ltd IPO Come?

There is no exact date of the IPO released by the company yet. To get future updates on the IPO, subscribe to Stockify.

5- Is It Legal To Buy Unlisted Shares Of MOHFL In India?

Buying or selling unlisted shares is legal in India and regulated by SEBI. You can easily buy MOHFL unlisted shares on Stockify.

Table of Contents

The updated profit and loss report of Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited gives an overview of the company’s growth rate, profit, loss, and more.

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Stockify's WhatsApp Community
Stockify Fintech Pvt. Ltd.
stockify-fintech-1.png
stockify-fintech-1.png
Provide Email And Download!
Stockify Fintech Pvt. Ltd.

Haven't found what you're looking for?
Speak to an expert.
Book an appointment by clicking on the link below.

Piyush Jhunjhunwala
Piyush Jhunjhunwala
CA, CPA, Ex. PepsiCo, Reckitt, Coty
CEO & Founder
Dubai, UAE.
Rahul Khatuwala
Rahul Khatuwala
Ex. Wipro & Finaco Founder
Co-Founder
Bangalore, India.