Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited Gets The Green Light From SEBI: Expected IPO Date, Size, And More

The stock market regulator, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), has approved the initial public offering (IPO) of Utkarsh Small Finance Bank. The Varanasi-based small finance bank plans to raise more than Rs 500 crores through its IPO for business expansion and growth. Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited promotes the Utkarsh Small Finance Bank; it has been operating as a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) since 2010. The SFB provides microfinance to the unserved and underserved segments, mostly in eastern India, including Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. 

Financials Of Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited

Financial details of Utkarsh Small Finance Bank (A subsidiary of Utkarsh Micro Finance) are listed below. All the figures are in Rs. crores – 

Particulars (In crores)FY 21-22FY 20-21FY 19-20FY 18-19FY 17-18FY 16-17
Net Worth131513681019772411304.9
Deposits103927507523537912193.7018.7
Borrowing219826072675149217882,288
Interest income17941580130787951972
Interest expense799741579381250.744.3
Net interest income995839728498268.327.7
Other income1331449859.842.317.7
Total Income192717251406939310.645.4
Operating profit47944435023075.510.5
Provisioning/Write-off43832699136170.44
PAT4111118693-634.8

The bank’s total revenue has increased from Rs 1780 crore in FY 21 to Rs 2094 crore in FY 22. Its EBITDA increased from Rs 857 crores in Fy 21 to Rs 962 crores in FY 22. The bank’s net profit shrank as the provisioning for non-performing assets (NPA) provision surged from Rs 326 crores in FY 21 to Rs 438 crores in FY 22. Lastly, profit after tax decreased from Rs 111 crore in FY 21 to Rs 42 crore in FY 22. 

The consistent growth of Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited and its subsidiaries over the years has positively impacted the share prices. As a result, its unlisted shares are surging in the grey market. Investing in Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited unlisted shares is the best opportunity to diversify your investment portfolio and associated investment risks. Moreover, you get high returns over time.

Things to Know Before Investing In Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited Unlisted Shares

Are you interested in investing in Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited unlisted shares? Read the strengths and risks of investing in Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited unlisted shares or IPO.

Strengths

The following are the strengths of Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited – 

  • The SFB operates in 18 states and union territories and has more than 530 outlets nationwide for a smooth and hassle-free banking experience. 
  • The microfinance bank is spread across the country’s 11 states and union territories.
  • The fintech company opened more than 51 new banking outlets in 2021 amid the COVID pandemic signifying its positive growth. 

Risks

The following are the risks associated with Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited – 

  • With each passing day, the number of small finance banks is increasing, and the competition for Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited is increasing. 
  • The bank is highly dependent on the depositors, and in the last three years, the number of depositors has been constantly shrinking.

Invest in Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited Unlisted Shares Using Stockify

Currently trading at Rs 155 per equity share, Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited unlisted shares can offer you high returns. Furthermore, the company is gearing up for its IPO; thus its share prices will rise. Whenever a company goes public, its share prices are very likely to increase. Retail investors can trade their unlisted shares to earn high profits. But what is a convenient way to invest in unlisted shares?

You can count on Stockify to buy unlisted shares of Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited or any other pre-IPO company in the grey market. The expert stock brokers at Stockify will provide you with all the financial details and market indicators, such as EBITDA growth, book value, price-to-share ratio, etc., to make an informed and intelligent investment decision. Don’t hesitate and connect with us to start investing.

FAQs

Q1 – Which platform is best for selling and buying Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited unlisted shares?

Ans – Stockify is one of the best online platforms for buying or selling Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited unlisted shares and shares of other top-performing unlisted companies. This online broking platform includes a team of stock-broking experts who are relentlessly available to guide you throughout the investment journey and enhance your stock trading experience.

Q2 – What is the minimum ticket size for trading in Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited unlisted shares?

Ans – In the last few years, the unlisted share market has received a considerable response thus, the minimum ticket size has significantly decreased. The minimum ticket size for investing in unlisted shares was 5-8 lakhs, but now it is 30-45 K.

Q3 – How can I check the updated price of Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited unlisted shares?

Ans – Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited unlisted shares are priced at Rs 155 per equity share. You can instantly check the updated prices of unlisted shares of all the companies using Stockify. Our in-house team of broking experts continuously monitors the changing share prices and instantly updates them on the website.

Q4 – Does SEBI regulate Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited unlisted shares in India?

Ans – Securities and Exchange Board of India’s rules and regulations do not directly apply to Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited unlisted shares. However, SEBI monitors DP charges for every transaction, lock-in period, stamp duty, etc.

Q5 – How can I sell or buy Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited unlisted shares in India?

Ans – You can sell or buy Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited unlisted shares in India through Stockify. It is one of the leading and trusted platforms for buying and selling unlisted shares of top-performing companies in the grey market. The expert brokers are relentlessly available to make the investment process risk and hassle-free.

Table of Contents

SEBI has approved the initial public offering of Utkarsh CoreInvest Limited. This brings us to the IPO size, date and equity shares question.

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Stockify's WhatsApp Community
Stockify Fintech Pvt. Ltd.
Stockify Fintech Pvt. Ltd.

Register Your Interest

stockify-fintech-1.png
stockify-fintech-1.png
Provide Email And Download!
stockify-fintech-1.png
Register For Downloads
Stockify Fintech Pvt. Ltd

Provide Email And Download!

Stockify Fintech Pvt. Ltd.

Haven't found what you're looking for?
Speak to an expert.
Book an appointment by clicking on the link below.

Piyush Jhunjhunwala
Piyush Jhunjhunwala
CA, CPA, Ex. PepsiCo, Reckitt, Coty
CEO & Founder
Dubai, UAE.
Rahul Khatuwala
Rahul Khatuwala
Ex. Wipro & Finaco Founder
Co-Founder
Bangalore, India.