A Comparison Of SBI Funds Management Ltd With Contemporary Players

State Bank of India, formally SBI, is a trusted name among the financial institutions in India, and it is continuously expanding its services globally. SBI Funds Management Limited is an asset management company of SBI Mutual Fund which is consistently beating its competitors like Sundaram Mutual Fund, IDBI Mutual Fund, and HDFC Mutual Fund. SBI Funds Management Limited is a joint venture between SBI (63% share) and Amundi India Holding (37% share). According to a report by The Economics Times, SBI Funds Management Limited acquired up to 9.99% stake in merger-bound HDFC Bank.

With the acquisition of the stake, the unlisted share prices of SBI FML are expected to surge. It is established that investing in the grey market is the best way of diversifying investment risks and getting multi-bagger returns. But you should select the right company by looking at its financials and unlisted share value. SBI Funds Management Limited is a high-performing company with fantastic reports and offers excellent value for its unlisted shares. SBI Funds Management Limited unlisted shares are currently valued at Rs 925 per equity share and have the potential to provide you with great returns over some time.

SBI Funds Management Limited at a Glance

Established in 1992, SBI Funds Management Limited (SBI FML) is an asset management company managing multiple mutual fund schemes across hybrid, debt, equities, etc. The Mumbai headquartered company SBI FML has been providing custom investment solutions to Indian citizens for more than 30 years. With a customer-centric approach, SBI FML provides over 53 mutual fund schemes and has assets worth Rs 1.6 trillion under its management. The interconnected distribution of the leading mutual fund management firm has more than 223 branches, 33 investor service centres, and online portals for an enhanced digital experience.

According to the latest financial reports, SBIFML’s net revenue in FY 22 was Rs 1952 crore, with earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortisation (EBITDA) was Rs 1422 crore. SBI Funds Management Limited is not listed on the stock exchange but allows trading for pre-IPO shares. It is one of the best companies to invest in and earn potential returns.

Top Competitors Of SBI FML

Rivals like Sundaram Mutual Fund, IDBI Mutual Fund, and HDFC Mutual Fund are giving head-to-head competition to SBI Funds Management Limited. In the mutual funds market, SBI is a popular and trusted name; it does not matter which company stands against SBI; it will never beat it in any sector of the market. Furthermore, SBI Funds Management Limited acquired around 9.99% stakes in the merging bound agreement with HDFC Bank in a recent deal, signifying its growth and expansion. Investing in SBI FML is one of the best ways to earn multi-bagger returns and diversify your investment portfolio.

Financials Of SBI FML

The SBI Funds Management Limited is a profit-making company; to know its detailed financial performance, refer to the table below – 

CategoryMarch 31, 2022March 31, 2021
Net revenue1952.981607.16
Total operating cost530.68443.26
Operating profit (EBITDA)1422.301163.90
Other income42.6310.60
Depreciation and amortisation expense33.1731.69
Profit before interest and taxes1431.761142.81
Finance costs4.443.98
Profit before tax and exceptional items before tax1427.321138.83
Profit before tax1427.321138.83
Income tax356.66276.06
Profit for the period from continuing operations1070.66862.77
Profit for the period.1070.66862.77

All the figures are in crores.

Invest In SBI Funds Management Limited Unlisted Shares With Stockify

The return rate of SBI Funds Management Limited Unlisted Shares is higher than market debt categories. It has the potential to offer good returns that you can reap for an extended period. Also, the risk involved is less because SBI Funds Management Limited has diversified its services in mutual funds, banking, ETFs, portfolio management etc.

But how can you invest in SBI Funds Management Limited Unlisted Shares? You can use Stockify to sell or buy unlisted shares of SBI Funds Management Limited or any top-performing companies in the grey market.

FAQs

Q1 – What is the SBI Funds Management Limited share price today?

Ans – Currently, SBI Funds Management Limited unlisted shares are trading at Rs 925 per equity share. The share market is volatile; thus, the share prices keep fluctuating. To check the updated prices of SBI Funds Management Limited unlisted shares, use Stockify.

Q2 – What is the lock-in period for SBI Funds Management Limited unlisted shares?

Ans – For Venture Capital Funds or Foreign Venture Capital Investors and other investors like Retail, HNIs, and Body Corporates, the lock-in period for SBI Funds Management Limited unlisted shares is six months and no lock-in period for AIF-II.

Q3 – What is the minimum ticket size for investment in SBI Funds Management Limited unlisted shares?

Ans – Unlisted share market has gained significant popularity in the past few years; therefore, the ticket size was reduced from Rs 5-10 lakhs to Rs 30-50 K. Connect with our expert brokers to buy SBI Funds Management Limited unlisted shares.

Q4 – Is trading in SBI Funds Management Limited unlisted shares legal in India?

Ans – Buying and selling SBI Funds Management Limited unlisted shares is 100% safe and legal in India. Traders can use Stockify for trading SBI Funds Management Ltd. unlisted shares and enjoy a hassle and risk-free investment experience.

Q5 – How can I buy and sell SBI Funds Management Limited unlisted shares?

Ans – You can use Stockify for buying and selling SBI Funds Management Limited unlisted shares. Stockify is India’s leading online trading platform for a hassle-free investment experience. We have an in-house team of broking experts providing you with relevant information and simplifying your investment process.

Table of Contents

A leading asset management firm, SBI Funds Management Limited, surpasses its potential competitors and has continued its growth in all sectors.

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Stockify's WhatsApp Community
Stockify Fintech Pvt. Ltd.
stockify-fintech-1.png
stockify-fintech-1.png
Provide Email And Download!
Stockify Fintech Pvt. Ltd.

Haven't found what you're looking for?
Speak to an expert.
Book an appointment by clicking on the link below.

Piyush Jhunjhunwala
Piyush Jhunjhunwala
CA, CPA, Ex. PepsiCo, Reckitt, Coty
CEO & Founder
Dubai, UAE.
Rahul Khatuwala
Rahul Khatuwala
Ex. Wipro & Finaco Founder
Co-Founder
Bangalore, India.